Apply online now »

privacy statement

 

Beyond Mortgages Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. For more information, please contact us for our full privacy policy.

By submitting your details on this website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business.

The types of personal information we collect about you may include your:

  • Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address
  • Documents that verify your identity and other personal details: such as your passport or drivers’ licence number.
  • Financial information: such as banking, income and insurance information required to provide our service to you.
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or updates, as well as content preferences to help us identify which material you want to receive.
  • Technical information: information about the device used to access the website or other social media sites, such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings and mobile network information.

What do we do with it?

We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate When necessary, we may use your information to:

  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including Anti Money Laundering/Counter Financing of Terrorism compliance and audit and reporting requirements).
  • Defend or enforce our rights - For example, to collect money owed to us.

Who do we share it with?

Besides our staff we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services.

These include:

  • Your other professional advisers
  • Product providers
  • Banking/financial institutions
  • Our service outsource providers such as IT consultants, custodians, etc.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to.

We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Prospective purchasers if Beyond Mortgages Ltd is sold.

Where do we store it?

We store your information in our non-cloud-based CRM system secured on-site, and/or in paper format, and/or electronic files, and/or may be held remotely in secure electronic storage systems. We use third party cloud service providers to store and backup the information we collect. For example, Virtual Private Cloud Backup (Aiscorp, our IT provider) located in Palmerston North New Zealand, Microsoft, and Google. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

We hold information as long as legally required weather or not this engagement terminates.

What are my rights?

You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we maybe be unable to provide certain information or services to you.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected or deleted if you think it is wrong.

We will comply to your request within 20 working days.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or you’d like to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to have it corrected, please contact us on 04 568 2227, info@beyondmortgages.co.nz, P O Box 30-929, Lower Hutt, 5040.

Disclaimer

This website provides you with general information that is true and accurate to the best of Beyond Mortgage’s knowledge.

We advise you that:

Accuracy of information: While Beyond Mortgages has taken all reasonable care to ensure the information on this website is accurate, errors and omissions may occur.We do not accept any responsibility for any inaccuracy, error or omission in the website’s content, or for any loss caused to anyone from relying on that information. We may change, delete, add to or otherwise amend the information published on this website without notice.

Please note: all prices shown on this website are in New Zealand dollars.

No liability: Beyond Mortgages does not accept any liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of this website. This does not prejudice your statutory rights.  

New Zealand law: The information on this website has been prepared to comply with, and is governed by, New Zealand law. It is only intended for use by persons within New Zealand’s jurisdiction. Beyond Mortgages does not make any representation that the information on this website complies with the law in any other country.

Cybersecurity: Although we regularly update our cybersecurity and virus protection software, we do not guarantee that our website will be free from viruses or other malicious interference (such as spyware, malware, adware, ransomware and worms) that can damage your computer system and access your data.

Continuous access: We do our best to keep this website running smoothly. However, we do not guarantee that access to the website will be uninterrupted. We accept no liability for any loss caused by the website being temporarily unavailable either during its planned maintenance or due to technical or other issues beyond our control.

Copyright and IP: Unless otherwise indicated, all information on this website is the property of Beyond Mortgages and is protected by copyright and intellectual property laws. Unless stated otherwise, you may access and download the materials located on this website only for personal or agreed upon commercial use. The website may contain a number of trademarks which are owned by Beyond Mortgages or used with the permission of the registered trademark owner. Before using any material on this website that is identified as being subject to copyright of a third party, you must obtain authorisation to use or reproduce the material from that third party.

If you want to see more information about our full privacy policy, please contact us for a copy.

Summary

We take privacy seriously and Our collection of User Information and site usage data is part of Our aim to provide the best online network. These data will enable Us to improve the site and the level of service offered.


 

Keep up with the mortgage goss

Read the latest news or Subscribe to our newsletter
   
bnz resimac westpac anz liberty basecorp dbr asb pepper bluestone 1co-op